2nd Asia-Pacific  NEURO-ONCOLOGY CME CONFERENCE

August 3-7, 2020

SCHEDULE

August 2, 2020

August 3, 2020

August 4, 2020

August 5, 2020

August 6, 2020

August 7, 2020

Sunday
3:00-5:00 pm REGISTRATION OPEN
Monday: Pediatric Neuro-Oncology
7:00 am REGISTRATION/BREAKFAST
7:20 am Welcome
7:30 am Case Study: Pediatric Low-Grade Astrocytoma (Michelle Monje, M.D., Ph.D.)
7:45 am WHO Classification for Pediatric CNS Tumors (Andres von Diemling, M.D.)
8:00 am Medulloblastoma (Scott Pomeroy, M.D. Ph.D.)
8:30 am Pediatric Low-Grade Gliomas (Kathy Warren, M.D.)
9:00 am Pediatric High-Grade Gliomas (Michelle Monje, M.D. Ph.D.)
9:30 am AT/RT and Other Rare Pediatric CNS Tumors (Kathy Warren, M.D.)
9:45 am BREAK
10:00 am CNS Germ Cell Tumors (Nancy Tarbell, M.D.)
10:15 am Pineal Region and Embryonal Tumors (Scott Pomeroy, M.D., Ph.D.)
10:45 am Phakomatoses: Neurofibromatosis, Tuberous Sclerosis, Von Hippel Lindau (Scott Plotkin, M.D., Ph.D.)
11:00 am ADJOURN
Tuesday: Adult Gliomas
7:00 am BREAKFAST
7:20 am Welcome
7:30 am Case Study: Adult Low-Grade Glioma (Nicholas Gonzalez-Castro, M.D., Ph.D.)
7:45 am Epidemiology (Elizabeth Claus, M.D., Ph.D.)
8:15 am WHO Classification for Adult Gliomas (Andres von Diemling, M.D.)
8:45 am Imaging of Gliomas (Ray Huang, M.D., Ph.D.)
9:15 am Surgical Advances in Glioma Management (Antonio Chiocca, M.D., Ph.D.)
9:45 am BREAK
10:00 am Tumor Treatment Fields for Glioma (Roger Stupp, M.D.)
10:30 am Paper Review: Lomustine and Temozolomide for newly diagnosed MGMT methylated glioblastoma (Wolfgang Wick, M.D.)
10:45 am Treatment of Recurrent Glioblastoma (Isabel Arrillaga, M.D., Ph.D.)
11:15 am Management of Glioblastoma in Elderly Patients (Sith Sathornsumetee, M.D.)
11:45 am Contemporary Issues in Neuro-Oncology: Checkpoint inhibitors for gliomas with the hypermutator phenotype (Michael Weller, M.D.)
12:00 pm ADJOURN
1:30 – 3:00 pm Symposium 1: International Tumor Board - Glioma (Jorg Dietrich, M.D. Ph.D., Ying Mao, M.D., Wolfgang Wick, M.D., David Reardon, M.D.)
Wednesday: Adult Gliomas
7:00 am BREAKFAST
7:25 am Welcome
7:30 am Case Study: Glioblastoma (Nicholas Gonzalez-Castro, M.D., Ph.D.)
7:45 am Experimental Therapies for Glioblastoma - Surgical (Bob Carter, M.D., Ph.D.)
8:15 am Experimental Therapies for Glioblastoma - Medical (Wolfgang Wick, M.D.)
8:45 am IDH-Mutant Anaplastic Gliomas (Patrick Wen, M.D.)
9:15 am Immunotherapy for Gliomas (David Reardon, M.D.)
9:45 am BREAK
10:00 am Targeted Therapy for Gliomas (Isabel Arrillaga, M.D., Ph.D.)
10:30 am Low-Grade Gliomas (Patrick Wen, M.D.)
11:00 am Spinal Cord Gliomas (John Chi, M.D.)
11:15 am Other Gliomas: Ependymoma, DNET, Ganglioglioma, Glioneuronal Tumor, PXA (Deborah Forst, M.D.)
11:45 am Contemporary Issues in Neuro-Oncology: Practical Molecular Testing for Gliomas (Michael Weller, M.D.)
12:00 pm ADJOURN
1:00 - 3:30 pm Abstract Summaries
Thursday: Non-Glial Tumors and Supportive Neuro Oncology
7:00 am BREAKFAST
7:25 am Welcome
7:30 am Case Study: Malignant Meningoma(Wenya Linda Bi, M.D., Ph.D.)
7:45 am Pituitary Tumors (Edward Laws, M.D.)
8:15 am Meningiomas (Jay Loeffler, M.D.)
8:45 am Craniopharyngiomas (Shota Tanaka, M.D.)
9:00 am Primary CNS Lymphoma (Tracy Batchelor, M.D.)
9:30 am BREAK
9:45 am CNS Histiocytoses (Lakshmi Nayak, M.D.)
10:15 am Neurocognitive Issues in Brain Tumor Patients (Jorg Dietrich, M.D., Ph.D.)
10:45 am Supportive Care for Brain Tumor Patients (Sith Sathsornsumetee, M.D.)
11:15 am Palliative Care for Brain Tumor Patients (Deborah Forst, M.D.)
11:45 am Paper Review: High-dose chemotherapy versus whole brain radiation therapy for primary CNS lymphoma (Lakshmi Nayak, M.D.)
12:00 pm ADJOURN
1:30 - 3:00 pm Symposium 2: International Tumor Board - Non-Glial Tumors (Jorg Dietrich, M.D., Zhong-Ping Chen, M.D., Jay Loeffler, M.D., Catherine Han, M.D., Sun-Ha Paek, M.D., Shota Tanaka, M.D.)
Friday: Nervous System Metastases and Neurological Complications of Cancer
7:00 am BREAKFAST
7:25 am Welcome
7:30 am Case Study: Brain Metastases from Melanoma (Adrienne Boire, M.D., Ph.D.)
7:45 am Seizures and Cancer Patients (Tracey Milligan, M.D.)
8:15 am Brain Metastases - Surgical and Radiation Therapies (Wenya Linda Bi, M.D., Ph.D)
8:45 am Brain Metastases - Medical and Experimental Therapies (Riccardo Soffietti, M.D.)
9:15 am Leptomeningeal Metastases (Adrienne Boire, M.D., Ph.D.)
9:45 am BREAK
10:00 am Metastatic Epidural Spinal Cord Compression (Ganesh Shankar, M.D., Ph.D.)
10:30 am Metastases to Plexus and Peripheral Nerve (Ricardo McFaline-Figueroa, M.D., Ph.D.)
10:45 am Paraneoplastic Neurological Syndromes (Jorg Dietrich, M.D. Ph.D.)
11:15 am Neurological Complications of New Cancer Therapies (Eudocia Q. Lee, M.D., M.P.H.)
12:30 pm Conference adjourns

INQUIRIES

BY PHONE: 1-617-384-8600 Monday - Friday, 9 am to 5 pm (ET)

BY EMAIL: ceprograms@hms.harvard.edu

2nd Asia-Pacific  NEURO-ONCOLOGY CME CONFERENCE
APNO Conference
2nd Asia-Pacific  NEURO-ONCOLOGY CME CONFERENCE
APNO Conference